880 N.W.2d 95
[…] [¶ 37.] If a court subsequently terminates parental rights at a final dispositional hearing, 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) applies. Subsection (f) does not allow termination of parental rights absent “a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”

*9 [¶ 38.] SDCL 26–8A–21 requires reasonable efforts by DSS “to make it possible for the child to return to the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.” However, if ICWA applies, then DSS must make active efforts. ICWA provides: