880 N.W.2d 95
[…] Mother did not seek custody of A.B.—she wanted her legal rights to be intact so she could continue a legal and personal relationship with A.B.

[¶ 28.] “Parental rights may be terminated if it is in the best interests of the child and is also the least restrictive alternative available.” In re L.S., 2012 S.D. 22, ¶ 12, 812 N.W.2d 505, 508 (quoting In re E.L., 2005 S.D. 124, ¶ 10, 707 N.W.2d 841, 845). Under SDCL 26–8A–27, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination is the least restrictive alternative “commensurate with the best interests of the child with due regard for the rights of the parents, the public and the state[.]” “Our standard of review is ‘whether the trial court’s ultimate finding—that clear and convincing evidence indicated termination was the least restrictive alternative commensurate with the child’s best interests—was clearly erroneous.’ “ In re L.S., 2006 S.D. 76, ¶ 36, 721 N.W.2d 91, 94