2020 WL 34683
[…] See § 19-3-604(2). But that does not end the judge’s analysis.

Even if the judge determines that the Department or guardian ad litem proved parental unfitness and other criteria by clear and convincing evidence, the judge retains discretion to decide whether to terminate parental rights. See § 19-3-604(1) (“The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of the following: ....”) (emphasis added). By using the word “may,” the General Assembly gave the judge discretion to deny termination even when the statutory criteria are met.