2016 WL 5940077
[…] The aforesaid paragraph (3) provides in pertinent part: “Any Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the Indian lands upon which a class III gaming activity is being conducted, or is to be conducted, shall request the State in which such lands are located to enter into negotiations for the purpose of entering into a Tribal-State compact governing the conduct of gaming activities. Upon receiving such a request, the State shall negotiate with the Indian tribe in good faith to enter into such a compact.” (25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A).)

*2 The third statutory scheme is California’s, and includes the California Constitution. Article IV, section 19, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution provides in part that notwithstanding any other provision of state law, “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of [class III gaming] by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” Likewise, Government Code section 12012.5, subdivision (d) designates the Governor as the “state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes in the State of California pursuant to the Federal