2016 WL 5940077
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A).)

*2 The third statutory scheme is California’s, and includes the California Constitution. Article IV, section 19, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution provides in part that notwithstanding any other provision of state law, “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of [class III gaming] by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” Likewise, Government Code section 12012.5, subdivision (d) designates the Governor as the “state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes in the State of California pursuant to the Federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 ... for the purpose of authorizing class III gaming, as defined in that act, on Indian lands.”

The Auburn Tribe argues that even though federal law singles out the Governor as the arm of the state that must concur in the Secretary’s determination under IGRA that land acquired after 1988 is suitable for Indian gaming, no state law authorizes the Governor to so act.