2016 WL 5940077
[…] In addition to article IV, section 19 of the state Constitution and Government Code section 12012.5, subdivision (d), California law contains numerous statutes ratifying compacts under various terms, as well as the creation of the Indian Gaming Revenue Sharing Trust Fund, the Indian Gaming Special Distribution Fund, and the Tribal Nation Grant Fund. (Gov. Code, §§ 12012.5-12012.95.) Accordingly, by concurring, the Governor is merely implementing the gaming policy already legislatively formulated, and this is an executive function.3

 

C. Negotiating Before Land was Taken Into Trust

*10 Section 19, subdivision (f) of article IV of the California Constitution provides: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” The Auburn Tribe argues the Governor exceeded his authority because he negotiated the compact with the Enterprise Tribe before the land became Indian land.

The Auburn Tribe’s reading of the provision is too narrow.