2016 WL 5940077
[…] (62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 781, 784 (1979); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 467, 469 (1982).) It claims the federal program in which the Governor decided to participate was IGRA. However, the Governor did not make the decision to participate in IGRA, because the Legislature had already decided to participate in IGRA.

IGRA provides in part that in order for an Indian tribe to conduct class III gaming activities on its lands, the state in which the lands are located must permit such gaming, and such gaming must be conducted in conformance with a tribal-state compact entered into with the state.2 (25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(B) & (C).) The electorate, acting as the legislative body approved an initiative measure amending article IV, section 19 of the California Constitution to provide that “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” Additionally, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 12012.5, subdivision (d) which states: “The Governor is the designated state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes in the State