2016 WL 5940077
[…] The court found that the power to concur with the Secretary’s determination was “ancillary and incidental” to the power granted to him by the state Constitution and by statute to negotiate and execute tribal-state gaming compacts. The trial court found the Governor’s concurrence was not subject to CEQA because it was not a project pursuant to CEQA, and because the Governor is not a public agency. The trial court entered a judgment of dismissal, and the Auburn Tribe appealed.

 

DISCUSSION

I

Separation of Powers

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” “The separation of powers doctrine limits the authority of one of the three branches of government to arrogate to itself the core functions of another branch.” (Carmel Valley, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 297.)