--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2018 WL 1245999 (Eastern Cherokee Ct.)
[…] See generally Chun v. Bd. of Trustees of Employees’ Ret. Sys. of State of Hawaii, 87 Hawai’i 152, 171, 952 P.2d 1215, 1234 (1998) (holding that the AG, may not, “in her sole discretion, so control the course of litigation as to advance her view of the ‘public welfare’ when it squarely conflicts with the substantive position taken by the policy-making state governmental instrumentality whom she represents as a named party to the litigation”). Further, the plain language of the duty of the AG in Cherokee Code § 114-2(a) (emphasis added) to “appear for the EBCI in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the EBCI may be a party or interested” does not equate to giving the AG the power to decide on his own accord to bring an action on behalf of the Tribe, but rather directs the AG to be the legal representative of the tribal government in all courts.