Topic 11. Foster care placement & removal
[…] These are in order of preference and are not equally suitable. Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed. Reg. 67,584, 67,594 (Bureau of Indian Affairs Nov. 26, 1979) (guidelines for state courts).

Back to Question List

11.4 - Can a Tribe alter the order of preference?

Yes. See FAQ 16.5 for discussion.

Back to Question List

11.5 - Do the placement preference criteria apply to subsequent foster care placements in the event an Indian child is removed from a foster home?

Yes. Section 1916(b) provides that:

Whenever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except in the case where an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed.

Practice Tip:

This includes a right to separate notice of any change of placement.

Back to Question List

11.6 - How must consent to a voluntary foster care placement be executed?

Section 1913(a) provides that: