Topic 11. Foster care placement & removal
[…] Yes. Section 1916(b) provides that:

Whenever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except in the case where an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed.

Practice Tip:

This includes a right to separate notice of any change of placement.

Back to Question List

11.6 - How must consent to a voluntary foster care placement be executed?

Section 1913(a) provides that:

Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judges certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it was interpreted into a language that the parent of Indian custodian understood. Any consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.

Back to Question List

11.7 - What is a court of competent jurisdiction?