Topic 11. Foster care placement & removal
[…] Issues may arise as to whether notice should be given to the appropriate tribe or tribes and whether they might move for a transfer of jurisdiction.

Practice Tip:

For an Indian child residing on, or domiciled on a reservation, or who is a ward of a tribal court a state court is generally not a court of competent jurisdiction. Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30 (1989).

Back to Question List

11.8 - Can a parent or Indian custodian withdraw consent?

Yes. Section 1913(b) provides that: [a]ny parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time . . . . The apparent contradiction between the definitional section of 1903(1)(i) which defines a foster care placement as one in which the child cannot be returned on demand and 1913(b) which allows for withdrawal of consent of a foster care placement at any time is resolved in favor of 1913(b). In re K.L.R.F., 515 A.2d 33, 37 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986). See also FAQ 17.6, Voluntary Proceedings.

Back to Question List

11.9 - Must the child in a voluntary foster care placement be returned when a parent or Indian custodian withdraws consent to such a placement?

Yes. Section 1913(b) provides that: upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.

Practice Tip:

Parents and Indian custodians should be aware that a voluntary placement or arrangement with a state to obtain services or respite care may lead to an involuntary petition being filed.

Back to Question List