(Cite as: 151 P.3d 388)
[…] Finally, § 671(a)(16) is unambiguously mandatory. The title of § 671(a) is “Requisite features of State plan.” “Requisite” is defined by Webster's Third New International Dictionary as, “required ... indispensable.” FN96 The introductory language is also clearly mandatory. It provides that “[i]n order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which ... (16) provides for the development of a case plan.” FN97 The definition of “case plan” is equally mandatory. Section 675(1) states that “[t]he term ‘case plan’ means a written document which includes at least the following ... (B) A plan for assuring ... that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to ... address the needs of the child.” Because § 675(1)(B), read in conjunction with § 671(a)(16), meets the requirements of the Blessing/Gonzaga test, we hold that those sections create an enforceable right to have a case plan. Under § 675(1)(B), the plan must include assurances that the child “receives safe and proper care,” that “services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve the conditions in the parents' home,” and that it “address the needs of the child while in foster care.” FN98

FN96. WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1929 (3d ed.1969).

FN97. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a) (2005) (emphasis added).

FN98. 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(B) (2005).