(Cite as: 151 P.3d 388)
[…] FN92

FN91. Charlie H. v. Whitman, 83 F.Supp.2d 476, 484 (D.N.J.2000).

FN92. Id.

Because § 1320a-2 does not resolve this issue, we must consider whether the provisions the villages rely upon- §§ 675(1)(B), 675(5)(A), and 675(5)(C)-create rights that may be enforced under § 1983.

b. Adoption Act § 675(1)(B)

[21] Section 671(a)(16) establishes that to qualify for approval, a state plan must provide “for the development of a case plan ... for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan.” FN93 Section 675(1)(B) provides that the required case plan must include, “[a] plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care and ... [must] address the needs of the child while in foster care.” FN94 These provisions, read in conjunction, create an enforceable right to a state plan that provides for the development of individual case plans.FN95

FN93. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16) (2005).

FN94. In full, § 675(1)(B) provides:
As used in this part or part B of this subchapter:
(1) The term “case plan” means a written document which includes at least the following:
....