(Cite as: 151 P.3d 388)
[…] In response, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 which provides:

FN89. Suter, 503 U.S. at 350, 112 S.Ct. 1360.

FN90. See id. at 358, 112 S.Ct. 1360.

In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., [503 U.S. 347,] 112 S.Ct. 1360[, 118 L.Ed.2d 1] (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.

The language of this provision, as well as subsequent interpretations of it, makes it clear that the statute did not make all the provisions of Title 42-the section of the U.S.Code that requires a number of state plans-enforceable privately. Rather, it merely “foreclose[d] the refusal to find a federal right enforceable under § 1983 because the statutory provision may be included in a section requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of such a plan.”