(Cite as: 151 P.3d 388)
[…] FN109. Id. at 121-22, 125 S.Ct. 1453.

FN110. Id. at 122, 125 S.Ct. 1453.

FN111. Id. at 121, 125 S.Ct. 1453; Sea Clammers, 453 U.S. at 8, nn. 9 & 11, 101 S.Ct. 2615; Smith, 468 U.S. at 1010-12, 104 S.Ct. 3457.

FN112. Abrams, 544 U.S. at 124, 125 S.Ct. 1453.

FN113. See id. at 128-29, 125 S.Ct. 1453 (Breyer, J., concurring); Smith, 468 U.S. at 1009-12, 104 S.Ct. 3457.

Applying this three-factor test to the remedial provisions of the Indian Child Welfare Act convinces us that Congress intended to preserve the remedies available under § 1983.

a. Section 1914 creates a remedy that is unavailable under § 1983.

Section 1914 of the Indian Child Welfare Act provides:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, *410 1912, and 1913 of this title.[FN114]


FN114. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2005).

Section 1914 allows an aggrieved party to go into federal or state court and seek to have a foster placement or a termination of parental rights invalidated.