(Cite as: 151 P.3d 388)
[…] Pointing to the state's waiver of sovereign immunity in all contract and quasi-contract claims,FN8 the court concluded that the state had waived sovereign immunity with regard to claims brought to enforce these federal funding “contract[s].” The court determined, further, that as third-party beneficiaries, the villages had standing to enforce those statutes.

FN8. See AS 09.50.250 (“A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state....”).

In contrast, the superior court found that the state had not waived its sovereign immunity with regard to suits based on the state statutes.