2022 WL 17170856
[…] “Although a defendant’s subjective intent is usually not relevant to the qualified immunity defense, his mental state is relevant where it is an element of the alleged constitutional violation.” Jeffers v. Gomez, 267 F.3d 895, 911 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Crawford-El v. Britton, 523 U.S. 574, 589 & n.11 (2001)) (emphasis added). Here, although there is no alleged constitutional violation, Ramsey’s subjective intent matters for purposes of whether Ramsey committed bribery.7 See Cal. Penal Code § 92 (West) (“Every person who gives or offers to give a bribe to any judicial officer ... with intent to influence his vote, opinion, or decision upon any matter or question which is or may be brought before him for decision, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years.”); see also FAC ¶¶ 195–206 (alleging that Ramsey paid Marston “with the corrupt intent of influencing Marston’s opinions and decisions regarding cases in the tribal court” in violation of California Penal Code § 92).