2020 WL 2331774
[…] Def.’s Opp’n at 10. He points out that Congress required him to consult with Indian Tribes and the Secretary of the Interior before making payment to Tribal governments, see 42 U.S.C. § 801(c)(7), and that, unlike funding for State and local governments, the statute does not contain a simple formula for allocating the funds, but instead requires the Secretary to devise one, compare id. § 801(c)(1), (c)(5) (using relative “population proportion[s]” to allocate funds to State and local governments), with id. § 801(c)(7) (stating that allocation for Tribal governments shall be “based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government ... relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government ... and determined in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate”). Def.’s Opp’n at 9–10. These are fair points. To be sure, Congress did make the Secretary’s task relatively more difficult with respect to Tribal governments.