2016 WL 946917
[…] The second question is whether the State may condemn for public use whatever portions of the rights-of-way it does not already own.
A
The district court correctly held that the State’s quiet title claim is barred. The United States is a necessary party to that claim but has not waived its immunity from suit.
To establish ownership of the rights-of-way, the State sued the United States under the Quiet Title Act (QTA), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. The QTA states in relevant part:
The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights. This section does not apply to trust or restricted Indian lands....
§ 2409a(a). The State had to name the United States as a defendant because it holds an interest in the Purdys’ allotments (by virtue of the restraint on alienation), and recognition of the R.S. 2477 rights-of-way would impair the United States’ interest. See Minnesota v.