2016 WL 946917
[…] A claim under the Declaratory Judgment Act may not be used as an end run around the QTA’s limited waiver of sovereign immunity. McMaster v. United States, 731 F.3d 881, 900 (9th Cir.2013).
B
*5 The State has also asserted a condemnation claim against the Purdys and the United States under 25 U.S.C. § 357. That statute provides: “Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.” The United States is an indispensable party to this claim, given the interest it holds in the Purdys’ allotments.