2017 WL 5665664
[…] Gardner v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 638 F.3d 1217, 1224 (9th Cir. 2011).

 

A. The Regional Director Acted Within Her Discretion.
To be considered a “tribe” and have an election called, the Settlement Agreement specifies that Allen must meet the criteria set forth in 25 U.S.C. 5129 (formerly 25 U.S.C. 479) and 25 C.F.R. 81.1(w)(2), the statute and implementing regulation of the IRA, respectively. Section 5129 defines tribe as “any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” 25 C.F.R. 81.1(w)(2), in turn, defines tribe as “any group of Indians whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that reservation.”

It is not in dispute that all plaintiffs possess one-half or more Indian blood and that all live on the Pinoleville Indian Rancheria, which was created for them and their ancestors, among others (Dkt. No. 30 at 9).