2021 WL 5181750
[…] That evidence would have to come from the third-party tribes. Said otherwise, the Court would prefer to hear from the tribes that BLM actually consulted to find out whether they thought BLM’s Section 106 consultation with them regarding the Project was sufficient instead of the Tribes, who were undisputedly not consulted.11

Another aspect of the Court’s prudential standing findings—particularly as to the People—relates to the implementing regulations of the NHPA upon which the Tribes rely. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) states that BLM “must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes” and therefore “consult with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government.” That representative cannot be the People because the People are all members of the Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribe.