2019 WL 3803627
[…] Nonetheless, the holding in Navajo did not hinge on the overlap of interests between the political and corporate entities. In fact, the plaintiff corporation in Navajo argued that it sought to protect interests identical to those of the tribe. Navajo, 608 F.2d at 1234. Still, the Ninth Circuit noted that the tribe had chosen not to join the litigation, and that even if the corporation’s interests were identical to the tribe’s, “the Tribe itself will be able to protect those interests, should its leadership decide to do so.” Id. at 1233–34.

Finally, the plain language of § 1362 indicates that jurisdiction is only conferred on the district courts when an action is brought by an “Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.” Plaintiff argues that, by its terms, the statute does not distinguish between an “Indian tribe or band” organized under section 16 or section 17 of the IRA, and that this failure to expressly limit § 1362 to actions brought by tribes in their governmental capacity suggests that Congress intended