2019 WL 3803627
[…] Id. at 1131. Here, in contrast, plaintiff BSRE seeks a declaration that it has no liability for the taxes imposed under California’s Cigarette Tax Law. The Cigarette Tax Law, unlike the notice and reporting requirements in Brohl, is clearly an act of “assessment, levy or collection,” see supra at 2, and thus falls squarely within the scope of the TIA’s prohibition.

2. Whether Plaintiff Is Exempt from the Tax Injunction Act under 28 U.S.C. § 1362

Plaintiff next asserts that the TIA’s prohibition does not extend to it because district courts have original jurisdiction “of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1362; see also Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 470–74, 96 S.Ct. 1634, 48 L.Ed.2d 96 (1976) (recognizing an exemption from the TIA for Indian tribes under 28 U.S.C. § 1362).