2020 WL 5807578
[…] The Court, however, provided the Tribe with more than two years of jurisdictional discovery to uncover any such facts, but the Tribe failed to do so. Accordingly, the Tribe has failed to satisfy its burden to prove that this Court possesses subject-matter jurisdiction over its claims.

The language of 25 U.S.C. § 4044 supports the Court’s interpretation of the statutory framework and its application to the Tribe’s Complaint. Section 4044 of Title 25 of the United States Code provides that the Tribe was required either (a) to acknowledge that the government had provided the Tribe “with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date, and that the account holder accepts the balance as reconciled by the Secretary”; or (b) to “dispute[ ] the balance of the ... account as reconciled by the Secretary [with a] statement explaining why the account holder disputes the Secretary’s reconciled balance[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 4044(2)(a)–(b) (emphasis added).