2020 WL 5807578
[…] W. Shoshone Nat. Council v. United States, 279 F. App’x 980, 982 (Fed. Cir. 2008). “The ‘chief purpose of the [ICCA was] to dispose of the Indian claims problem with finality.’ ” United States v. Dann, 470 U.S. 39, 45, 105 S.Ct. 1058, 84 L.Ed.2d 28 (1985) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1466, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 10 (1945)).

The ICCA further provided that the Court of Claims, this Court’s predecessor, would have jurisdiction to decide “any [Indian] claim against the United States accruing after the date of the approval of this Act.” ICCA § 24. Section 24 of the ICCA, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1505, is known as the Indian Tucker Act.9 That statute, as amended, now provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505. “By enacting this statute, Congress plainly intended to give tribal claimants the same access to the Court of Claims provided to individuals by the Tucker Act.” United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 539, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) (“Mitchell I”).