2020 WL 5807578
[…] The Tribe’s Complaint contains no factual allegations that any of the per capita payments actually remain unclaimed, yet the Tribe now asserts that it is “entitled to claim, and does claim, all unclaimed per capita payments” and alleges, in Count II of its Complaint — and again without any factual allegations to support the claim — that the government “breached its fiduciary duties owed to the Chemehuevi Tribe” with respect to these funds. Id. ¶¶ 50, 94. Accordingly, Count II of the Tribe’s Complaint fails to state a claim as a matter of law.

Section 164 of Title 25 of the United States Code provides:
Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the share of an individual member of an Indian tribe or group in a per capita or other distribution, individualization, segregation, or proration of Indian tribal or group funds held in trust by the United States, or in an annuity payment under a treaty, heretofore or hereafter authorized by law, and any interest earned on such share that is properly creditable to the individual shall be restored to tribal ownership if for any reason such share cannot be paid to the individual entitled thereto and remains unclaimed for a period of six years from the date of the administrative directive to make the payment, or one year from September 22, 1961, whichever occurs later.

Section 115.820 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides (emphasis added):
Funds in a returned per capita account will not automatically be returned to a tribe.