2017 WL 2352011
[…] Such charter may convey to the incorporated group, in addition to any powers which may properly be vested in a body corporate under the laws of the State of Oklahoma, the right to participate in the revolving credit fund and to enjoy any other rights or privileges secured to an organized Indian tribe under the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984): Provided, That the corporate funds of any such chartered group may be deposited in any national bank within the State of Oklahoma or otherwise invested, utilized, or disbursed in accordance with the terms of the corporate charter.
25 U.S.C. § 5203 (West) (formerly cited as 25 U.S.C. § 503) (emphasis in original).

9

A reservation is defined as “that area of land constituting the former reservation of the tribe as defined by the Secretary.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(f).

10

“Tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community, Rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians ... which is recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs. For purposes of acquisitions made under the authority of 25 U.S.C. 188 and 489, or other statutory authority which specifically authorizes trust acquisitions for such corporations, “Tribe” also means a corporation chartered under section 17 of the Act of June 18, 1934.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) (emphasis added).

11

Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999, Pub. L. No. 105–277, 112 Stat. 2681(Oct. 21, 1998).

12