2017 WL 2352011
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 151.9. The court finds that the application by the UKB on behalf of the UKB Corporation satisfied the requirements.

 

Cherokee Nation Consent
The Region determined that Congress overrode the consent requirement in 25 C.F.R. 151.8 with the passage of the 1999 Appropriations Act. The Cherokee Nation argues that Congress did not override the consent requirement with the passage of the 1999 Appropriations Act. The court agrees with the Cherokee Nation.

The regulations at 25 C.F.R. § 151.1, et seq. govern the acquisition of land in trust for individual Indians and tribes. Section 151.8 provides that an individual Indian or tribe “may acquire land in trust status on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 (emphasis added). This section was revisited in 2001. Id. Congress did not remove the consent requirement from trust acquisitions within the former reservation of the Cherokee Nation.