23 F.4th 797
[…] Combs, 895 F.2d 1175, 1177 (7th Cir. 1990) (“A federal rule of decision is necessary but not sufficient for federal jurisdiction. There must also be a right of action to enforce that rule.”). Further, “[a] court does not obtain subject-matter jurisdiction just because a plaintiff raises a federal question in his or her complaint. If the asserted basis of federal jurisdiction is patently meritless, then dismissal for lack of jurisdiction is appropriate.” Biscanin v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 407 F.3d 905, 907 (8th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).

 

A.
Cross primarily alleges violations of § 2 of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color, or in contravention of the guarantees set forth in section 10303(f)(2) of this title, as provided in subsection (b).
The district court held that Indian tribes are neither “State[s]” nor “political subdivision[s],” see id., and concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.