2018 WL 3945585
[…] The Tribe argues that various government actions and inactions with respect to the Missouri River, including the operation of the Pick-Sloan dams, constitute a taking of the Tribe’s Winters water rights under the Fifth Amendment and a breach of the government’s fiduciary duty under 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8) to “appropriately manage[ ]” the Tribe’s vested, Winters water rights, and there-by amount to an injury-in-fact. The Fifth Amendment’s Takings Clause requires just compensation for the taking of property. Section 162a generally concerns the Secretary of the Interior’s responsibility for management of Indian trust funds and expenditure of money collected from irrigation projects, but it also states that “[t]he Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include ... [a]ppropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations.” 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8). The Tribe’s breach of trust claim is based on the view that its Winters water rights count as “natural resources” under § 162a(d)(8), and the government has a statutory duty to “appropriately manage” those Winters water rights.