2016 WL 4734334
[…] Given the relatively short time period and the potential for Dakota Access to suffer lengthy and costly delays resulting in significant harm, the Court finds the “balance of harm” Dataphase factor strongly weighs in favor of issuance of an ex parte temporary restraining order.

 

D. PUBLIC INTEREST

The final Dataphase factor, which involves consideration of public policy, also favors the issuance of a temporary restraining order. The North Dakota legislature has specifically declared that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01 (stating it is “in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state”). Granting a temporary restraining order comports with this public interest. Public policy, as clearly stated in North Dakota law, favors the development of oil and gas resources.