2017 WL 1169710
[…] As set forth below, the Court finds that application of this Oklahoma law would be inconsistent with federal statutes and, thus, the Oklahoma law providing that consent is a complete defense to trespass is not applicable in this case.

*3 The United States Congress has promulgated specific statutes regarding easements across Indian trust lands. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 323 provides:
The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to restrictions against alienation, by individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, including the lands belonging to the Pueblo Indians in New Mexico, and any other lands heretofore or hereafter acquired, or set aside for the use and benefit of the Indians.
25 U.S.C. § 323. Additionally, 25 U.S.C. § 324 provides:
No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe ... shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant; (2) the whereabouts of the owner of the land or an interest therein are unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant; (3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.
25 U.S.C. § 324.

In the case at bar, it is undisputed that the tenant-in-common landowners who gave defendants written consent to the renewal of the easement collectively own less than a 10% interest in the tract and, thus, do not own a majority of the interests in the tract. Because the owners of a majority of the interests in the tract did not consent to the renewal of the easement, the Court finds that the requirements of § 324 have not been met4 and any easement based upon those consents would not be valid under § 324. The Court, therefore, finds that relying on those consents as a complete defense to plaintiffs’