948 F.3d 989
[…] In the larger cities, fire stations, warehouses, and livery stables were commonly used. One of the most common venues was liquor establishments. ... Such an arrangement made an election noisy and, sometimes, violent.
Richard Franklin Bensel, The American Ballot Box in the Mid-Nineteenth Century 9 (2004).

4

For many years, a voter was not even permitted to cast a provisional ballot in a precinct other than her own. See Harris, Election Administration in the United States, at 287–88. The Help America Vote Act (HAVA) now requires states to permit voters to cast a provisional ballot. 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a). HAVA, however, does not affect a state’s rules about how to process a provisional ballot. It does provide that states must create a toll-free number that “any individual who casts a provisional ballot may access to discover whether the vote of that individual was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reasons that the vote was not counted.” 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)(5)(B); see Blackwell, 387 F.3d at 576 (“HAVA is quintessentially about being able to cast a provisional ballot. ... [B]ut the ultimate legality of the vote cast provisionally is generally a matter of state law.”).

5