2021 WL 5360601
[…] (Doc. 14-1 at 3.)
i. The 2008 lease cancellation
The BIA had established a straightforward regulatory procedure to cancel non-agricultural leases on tribal lands for delinquent payment at the time of the dispute between Eagle Bear and the Blackfeet Nation in 2008 regarding late payments. A review of that regulatory framework follows. The BIA could “issue bills or invoices to a tenant in advance of the dates on which rent payments are due under a lease.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.613 (2008). It remained “the tenant’s obligation to make such payments in a timely manner.” Id. A tenant’s obligation would “not be excused if such bills or invoices [were] not delivered or received.” Id. Untimely rent payments remain subject to interest accruing “by the due date [...] specified in the lease.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.614 (2008).