2021 WL 5360601
[…] Eagle Bear’s appeal effectively stayed the cancellation decision for the duration of the appeal. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008). A ruling by the BIA Rocky Mountain Regional Director constitutes the only action that could overturn the lease cancellation. See 25 C.F.R. § 2.4.
Eagle Bear withdrew its appeal on its own accord “pursuant to [its] discussions” with BIA realty staff. (Doc. 14-1 at 9.) Eagle Bear’s withdrawal of the appeal made the lease cancellation effective. 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008); see also 25 C.F.R. 2.6(b) (“Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.”). Nothing in the record indicates that the BIA’s regional director took any action to overturn the cancellation. In fact, nothing in the record indicates that the BIA so much as acknowledged Eagle Bear’s claim on January 5, 2009, that “the lease [was] current.”