United States District Court,
[…] B. Statutory Bases for an Accounting
*7 To establish that an agency was required to provide the plaintiffs with an accounting, plaintiffs must “identify a legal obligation imposed on Defendants to account for the funds held in trust.” Otoe?Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma v. Kempthorne, 2008 WL 5205191, *2 (W.D.Okla.2008) .
In the Third Amended Complaint, plaintiffs allege they are entitled to an accounting pursuant to 25 U.S.C. ?? 162a and 4011 .FN9 (Dkt. # 985?1, p. 26, ? 46. By its explicit terms, Section 162a(a) applies “to the funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and the individual members thereof, only with respect to the deposit of such funds in banks.” None of the failures to account alleged by plaintiffs relate to the deposit of funds in banks. Rather, the alleged failures to properly manage and account for monies relate to distributions from the Osage Mineral Estate, not deposits.