604 F. Supp. 3d 1187
[…] See Complaint ¶ 38, at 10. Moreover, the methodology used to reach the $18,515,007.00 number is the same that Fort Defiance used in the past for earlier contract renewal proposals and AFAs. See Complaint ¶¶ 41, 42 at 10-11. This increase, therefore, likely is not a material and substantial change, and 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 likely prohibits IHS’ decision to decline to fund the FY 2022 AFA’s $18,515,007.00 in contract support costs.

Next, Fort Defiance’s proposal to extend the contract term to fifteen years does not amount to a material and substantial change under 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 pertains to changes “to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities [that have] ... been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. Changing a contract’s term does not affect a contract’s “scope or funding”; it extends the time during which the contract will be in effect. 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. A renewal contract that “offers no modifications” to the contract’s provisions “that speak to the scope and