604 F. Supp. 3d 1187
[…] Dotomain, 20 F.4th at 892, raises two issues that the Court needs to explore more thoroughly. In Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Dotomain, the D.C. Circuit concludes that the ISDEAA “does not require the government to pay contract support costs for expenses Indian Health Service normally pays when it runs a health program” and that “[t]hose expense are eligible for reimbursement only under the secretarial amount.” Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Dotomain, 20 F.4th at 894. 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 prohibits IHS from declining a renewal contract that does not propose a “material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b) prohibits IHS from reducing “funds required by” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a) except for in five enumerated circumstances; the parties do not argue that this case fits into any of the enumerated circumstances, and the Court does not, at this stage, see an exception