604 F. Supp. 3d 1187
[…] FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 133. See Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Dotomain, 20 F.4th at 896. By not considering the conflict between 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2) and 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b) and 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 for existing self-determination contracts, however, the D.C. Circuit does not follow the Supreme Court’s instruction and falls into the trap of reading a single piece of text in isolation and ignoring other pieces of equally important text. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(g)(“[E]ach provision of this chapter and each provision of a contract or funding agreement shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian Tribe participating in self-determination, and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian Tribe.”). See also Victoria Nourse, Picking and Choosing Text: Lessons for Statutory Interpretation From the Philosophy of Language, 69 Fla.