604 F. Supp. 3d 1187
[…] Burwell, 256 F. Supp. 3d at 1235. Moreover, 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2) does not list an extension of a contract’s term as one of the permitted declination criteria. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). Importantly, 25 U.S.C. § 5324(c)(1) states that a self-determination contract shall be:
(A) For a term not to exceed three years in the case of other than a mature contract, unless the appropriate Secretary and the tribe agree that a longer term would be advisable, and
(B) For a definite or an indefinite term, as requested by the tribe (or, to the extent not limited by tribal resolution, by the tribal organization), the case of a mature contract.
25 U.S.C. § 5324(c)(1). A “mature contract” is