604 F. Supp. 3d 1187
[…] A. FORT DEFIANCE LIKELY WILL SUCCEED ON THE MERITS.
There is a substantial likelihood that Fort Defiance will succeed on the merits, because it is substantially likely that IHS’ partial declination violates the ISDEAA. IHS is not permitted to “review the renewal of a term contract for declination issues where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, function, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. Moreover, IHS may not reduce the secretarial amount or the contract support costs -- the funds “required by” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a) -- in years subsequent to the initial contract term except pursuant to: (i) “a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program or function to be contracted”; (ii) “a directive in the statement of the managers accompanying a conference report on an appropriation bill or continuing resolution”; (iii) a Tribal authorization; (iv) “a change in the amount of pass-through funds needed under a contract”; or (v) “completion of a contracted project, activity, or program.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(2).