2021 WL 6141485
[…] Jicarilla, 564 U.S. at 176, 131 S.Ct. 2313. Mill Bay suggests that Jicarilla stands for the proposition that when the BIA acts as a trustee on behalf of American Indians but contrary to their interests, it furthers its own sovereign interests and is thus not immune to equitable estoppel.

We reject Mill Bay’s argument. To begin, Mill Bay cannot claim that the BIA acted outside of the scope of the trustee relationship contemplated in City of Tacoma. The BIA’s trespass suit is brought pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 162.471, which expressly states that “[i]f a lessee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or cancellation of a business lease,” the BIA “may take action to recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners.” Even under Mill Bay’s interpretation of Jicarilla and Heckman (neither of which involved a claim for equitable estoppel), ejection of a trespasser is a statutory function not at odds with the traditional trustee-beneficiary relationship.