2021 WL 6141485
[…] Ramsey, 271 U.S. 467, 470, 46 S.Ct. 559, 70 L.Ed. 1039 (1926) (“[A] trust allotment and a restricted allotment, so far as that difference may affect the status of the allotment as Indian country, was not regarded as important.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (“Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real ... property, ... that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.”); 43 C.F.R. § 4.201 (“Restricted property means real property, the title to which is held by an Indian but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without the Secretary’s consent. For the purposes of probate proceedings, restricted property is treated as if it were trust property.”); Executive Order No. 3365 (December 7, 1920) (“It is hereby ordered, under authority found in the act of June twenty-first, nineteen hundred and six ..., that the trust or other period of restriction against alienation contained in any patent heretofore issued to any Indian for any lands on the