2021 WL 6141485
[…] Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 334 U.S. 717, 726, 68 S.Ct. 1223, 92 L.Ed. 1676 (1948) (“We fail to see any substantial difference for estate tax purposes between restricted property and trust property.”); United States v. Ramsey, 271 U.S. 467, 470, 46 S.Ct. 559, 70 L.Ed. 1039 (1926) (“[A] trust allotment and a restricted allotment, so far as that difference may affect the status of the allotment as Indian country, was not regarded as important.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (“Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real ... property, ... that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.”); 43 C.F.R. § 4.201 (“Restricted property means real property, the title to which is held by an Indian but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without the Secretary’s consent.