2021 WL 6141485
[…] And a long-standing truth of federal Indian law aids Mill Bay and Wapato Heritage too. Historically, American Indian land held in trust generally had three main components: a restriction on alienation, a restriction on encumbrances, and a restriction on being subject to state taxation. See United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 544, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) (noting that the 1887 General Allotment Act was meant to “prevent alienation of [American Indian] land and to ensure that allottees would be immune from the state taxation”); 25 U.S.C. § 348; 25 U.S.C. § 349 (“At the expiration of the trust period ... the Secretary of the Interior may ... cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed.”). The restriction on alienation by itself is thus just one component of trust status.