2019 WL 3756373
[…] Section 106 review comprises “four steps”: “initiation, identification, assessment [or evaluation], and resolution.” Section 106 Handbook, J.A. 1018. Government-to-government consultation is a background requirement of Section 106 review at every stage. See id. at J.A. 1014, 1018; Advisory Council, Fees in the Section 106 Review Process, J.A. 913; 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) (consultation requires giving the interested Tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, ... articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects”).