127 Fed.Cl. 767
[…] Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or knowingly engages in a sexual act ... with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years younger than the person so engaging), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).

9

Section 2244(a)(1) of the Sexual Abuse Act of 1986, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Whoever, in the ... jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate—
(1) Subsection (a) or (b) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both[.]
18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1).

10

Section 2246(2)(D) and Section 2246(3) of the Sexual Abuse Act of 1986, in relevant parts, provide:
(2) The term “sexual act” means ...