2019 WL 250670
[…] See AR at 303 (DOI 2012 Ione Band Record of Decision at 49) (“In order to conduct gaming on the land, not only must the Tribe be considered a restored tribe within the meaning of IGRA, but the land being acquired must also be considered restored lands.”).

As a last gasp argument, the defendants note that an agency may change implementation of an ambiguous statute in certain circumstances. See Defs.’ Reply at 16. Even if correct, this does not excuse DOI’s implementation of an interpretation of IGRA’s restored lands exception in a manner that violates § 5123(f), which prohibits the agency from promulgating “any” regulation or making “any” decision “with respect to a federally recognized Indian tribe” that diminishes the tribe’s privileges “relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.” The DOI 2017 Decision admits that 25 C.F.R. § 292.10(b) is the only reason for distinguishing between the Koi Nation and the Ione Band, see AR at 6 n.46 (DOI 2017 Decision at 6 n.46), running afoul of § 5123(f)’s prohibition against promulgating “any” regulation that diminishes the privileges