2019 WL 250670
[…] The Part 292 regulations included implementation of IGRA’s restored lands exception. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 292.7–292.12 (providing DOI’s procedures for implementing the restored lands exception).

Qualification for the restored lands exception involves a multi-part analysis, focusing on whether a tribe is one that is “restored to Federal recognition,” and whether newly acquired lands on which that tribe seeks to conduct gaming are “restored” lands. See 25 C.F.R. § 292.7. Under 25 C.F.R. § 292.7, a tribe must meet four conditions to qualify for the restored lands exception: (1) “[t]he tribe at one time was federally recognized, as evidenced by its meeting the criteria in § 292.8,” id. § 292.7(a); (2) “[t]he tribe at some later time lost its government-to-government relationship by one of the means specified in § 292.9,” id. § 292.7(b); (3) “[a]t a time after the tribe lost its government-to-government relationship, the tribe was restored to Federal recognition by one of the means specified in § 292.10,” id. § 292.7(c); and (4) “[t]he newly acquired lands meet the criteria of ‘restored lands’ in § 292.11,” id. § 292.7(d).