2019 WL 250670
[…] Among the List Act’s eight congressional findings, are findings that emphasize the statute’s ultimate goal of maintaining an “accurate, regularly updated, and regularly published” list of federally recognized tribes, regardless of how those tribes came to be recognized, because the Federal Register list “is used by the various departments and agencies of the United States to determine the eligibility of certain groups to receive services from the United States.” 25 U.S.C. § 5130 notes (Congressional Findings ¶ 7); see also id. (Congressional Findings ¶ 8) (stating the Federal Register list of federally recognized tribes “should reflect all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States which are eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”). This stress on accuracy carries over to the text of the List Act, which directs the DOI Secretary to publish regularly the Federal Register List of “all Indian tribes” which are “recognize[d] ... because of their status as Indians.” Id. § 5131(a).