2019 WL 250670
[…] The defendants do not address or otherwise dispute that the Koi Nation meets the first and second conditions, and the fourth condition is not yet met because the tribe remains landless.2 Thus, the only disputed regulatory condition at issue here is whether the Koi Nation “was restored to Federal recognition” through one of three means specified in 25 C.F.R. § 292.10. Id. § 292.7(c).

The three methods for an Indian tribe to be restored to federally recognized status to qualify for the restored lands exception in IGRA’s § 20(b), are set out in 25 C.F.R. § 292.10, which provides in full:
For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following:
(a) Congressional enactment of legislation recognizing, acknowledging, affirming, reaffirming, or restoring the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the tribe (required for tribes terminated by Congressional action);
(b) Recognition through the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process under § 83.8 of this chapter; or
(c) A Federal court determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved settlement agreement entered into by the United States.
Id. § 292.10. These three methods of tribal recognition reflected the same methods expressly identified in “Congressional Findings” for the List Act, enacted almost fifteen years earlier.