2019 WL 250670
[…] A tribe, for which federal recognition has been terminated that seeks to regain federally recognized status administratively, must follow the Part 83 Federal acknowledgment process to obtain recognition, id. at 757, but is entitled to “separate fast tracking provisions,” with relaxed requirements for obtaining federal recognition, Burt Lake Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians v. Norton, 217 F. Supp. 2d 76, 79 (D.D.C. 2002); see also 25 C.F.R. § 83.12 (previously codified at 25 C.F.R. § 83.8).

For eligibility under IGRA’s restored lands exception, as implemented in 25 C.F.R. § 292.10(b), a previously terminated tribe may seek recognition administratively, using the Federal acknowledgment process provided under 25 C.F.R. § 83, to satisfy the third condition, under id. § 292.7, that the tribe “was restored to Federal recognition by one of the means specified in § 292.10.”

4. Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (List Act)
The List Act requires the Secretary to publish annually in the Federal Register a list of federally recognized Indian tribes.