2019 WL 250670
[…] In addition, gaming activities on Indian lands under IGRA’s restored lands exception certainly are “privileges ... available to the Indian tribe” by virtue of a tribe’s status as a recognized Indian tribe. 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f). IGRA’s congressional findings confirm this privilege, stating that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by” law. Id. § 2701(5); see also id. § 2702(1) (stating that purpose of IGRA is “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments”). Gaming on tribal lands pursuant to the restored lands exception is an example of such gaming not prohibited by federal law.

Second, the legislative history on which defendants rely further undermines the defendants’ narrow reading of § 5123(f).