2019 WL 250670
[…] The IRA was amended in 1994, the same year as enactment of the List Act. In recognition of the sovereignty of federally recognized tribes, the IRA amendments expressly granted federally recognized tribes privileges and immunities, including from application of certain administrative regulations and decisions. See Act to Make Certain Technical Corrections, Pub. L. No. 103-263, § 5(b), 108 Stat. 707, 709 (1994) (now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f)–(g)).5 As relevant here, the Koi Nation invokes the provision, set out in 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f), that prohibits the issuance of any federal administrative regulations, decisions, or determinations after May 31, 1994 “with respect to a federally recognized Indian tribe that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.”

B. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The Koi Nation is a federally recognized Indian tribe with origins tracing back to the Village of Koi, located on an island in Clear Lake, California. AR at 1–2, 4 (DOI 2017 Decision at 1–2, 4).