2019 WL 250670
[…] See Defs.’ Opp’n at 23 (stating “Interior does not dispute that it impliedly waived the Part 83 regulations for Plaintiff in 2000 for the purposes of putting Koi on the list of federally recognized tribes,” and asserting the Part 83 regulations therefore “did not apply” to the Koi Nation); Defs.’ Reply at 13–14 (conceding that “Interior waived the Part 83 regulations for Plaintiff” and agency’s view that the Part 83 process is not available to the Koi Nation); accord Muwekma, 708 F.3d at 216 (explaining DOI “exercised its broad authority” to reaffirm the Koi Nation, quoting 25 C.F.R. § 1.2, which “authoriz[es] exception to Part 83 process ‘in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians’ ”).