2019 WL 250670
[…] 1. 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f) Applies to IGRA
Section 5123(f) prohibits federal agencies from promulgating “any” regulations or making “any” decisions, pursuant to the IRA “or any other” Act of Congress, “with respect to a federally recognized Indian tribe that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.” As a threshold point, the defendants argue briefly, in two footnotes, that gaming rights under IGRA do not fall within the “the privileges and immunities available to the Indian tribe,” 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f), and instead this statutory provision covers only “tribes’ powers of self-governance,”