2019 WL 250670
[…] Reg. 55471 (Sept. 14, 2000), but no final rule resulted.

8

Thus, the Koi Nation “do[es] not seek a new 25 C.F.R. § 292.10 rulemaking” altogether. Pl.’s Mem. at 32. Nor does the tribe seek to remove the eligibility criteria set out in “[t]he specific subsections (a), (b) and (c) in Section 292.10,” id., but only to expand the regulation’s scope, without diminishing the current criteria.

9

The Koi Nation also argues that DOI’s waiver of the Part 83 Federal acknowledgment process for the tribe amounted to recognition “under the ambit of” 25 C.F.R. § 83, qualifying the tribe for the restored lands exception based on 25 C.F.R. § 292.10(b), which defines restored tribes to include tribes that obtained “[r]ecognition through the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process under § 83.8 of this chapter.” See Pl.’s Opp’n at 7, 21–23; see also Compl. ¶¶ 117–24 (Count IV). This argument need not be addressed because the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment are decided on other grounds.

10

The defendants’ reliance on Hire Order Ltd. v.