2019 WL 250670
[…] 4. Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (List Act)
The List Act requires the Secretary to publish annually in the Federal Register a list of federally recognized Indian tribes. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 5130, 5131.4 As noted, a congressional finding accompanying the List Act describes three avenues for inclusion on the list of federally recognized tribes, id. § 5130 notes (Congressional Findings ¶ 3), which methods of federal recognition are the same three routes included in the regulatory definition for “restored to Federal recognition,” in 25 C.F.R. § 292.10.

These same congressional findings further state that “Congress has expressly repudiated the policy of terminating recognized Indian tribes,” 25 U.S.C. § 5130 notes (Congressional Findings ¶ 5), and task the Secretary “with the responsibility of keeping a list of all federally recognized tribes,” id. (Congressional Findings ¶ 6), which list “should be accurate, regularly updated, and regularly published,” id. (Congressional Findings ¶ 7).