2022 WL 4017299
[…] In Count III of the amended complaint, Plaintiff Manago alleges that the Cane Bay Defendants violated the MCLL by carrying out the tribal lending scheme alleged in this action.6 See id. at ¶¶ 170-77. But, she fails to allege any facts to show that the Cane Bay Defendants are “lenders” that are engaged in the business of making loans under the provisions of the MCLL. See generally id.; see also Nagle & Zaller, P.C., 2022 WL 3272458, at *17 (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-302); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 12-306, 12-314; Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-301 (defining the term “lender” as “a licensee or a person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.”). Rather, the amended complaint alleges that Plaintiff Manago received her loans from MaxLend, which is not named as a defendant in this case. Am.