2015 WL 9777785
[…] Section 900.6 underscores this interpretation by defining an AFA narrowly as “a document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.6 (emphasis added). See 25 C.F.R. § 900.12 (detailing the requirements for a proposed successor AFA, and stating that “[t]he proposal shall provide funding information in the same detail and format as the original proposal and may also identify any significant proposed changes” (emphasis added)).