2015 WL 9777785
[…] Response at 10 (emphasis in original). According to the Defendants, the ISDEA required them to provide technical assistance to Sage Hospital only “ ‘upon the request of any tribal organization and subject to the availability of appropriations.’ ” Response at 10 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450h(d)(3))(citing 25 C.F.R. § 900.28 (describing the HHS Secretary’s duty as providing “any necessary requested technical assistance” to avoid declination); 25 C.F.R. § 900.30 (same)). The Court disagrees.

Section 900.30’s plain language requires the Defendants to offer technical assistance to overcome the stated objections in the 2d Declination. Section 900.30 states:
When the Secretary declines all or a portion of a proposal, is the Secretary required to provide an Indian tribe or tribal organization with technical assistance?
Yes. The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to overcome the stated objections, in accordance with section 102(b) of the Act, and shall provide any necessary requested technical assistance to develop any modifications to overcome the Secretary’s stated objections.
25 C.F.R. § 900.30 (bold in original)(emphasis added). If the Defendants only had to provide technical assistance upon request, there would be no reason to specify in the second half of the regulation that they must also provide any “necessary requested technical assistance.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.30. The ISDEA thus required the Defendants to offer to provide Sage Hospital technical assistance to overcome the stated objections.

The 2d Declination...

 

*** Start Section