2015 WL 9777785
[…] Simply put, the Court would need more than bare conclusory allegations about the quality of Sage Hospital’s healthcare services to uphold the NAIHS’ declination decisions under § 450f(a)(2).
*38 ....
[Second,] the Defendants likely will not be able to establish that “the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(C). Although the 1st Declination is filled with allegations that Sage Hospital has allowed its programs to operate “in violation...

 

*** Start Section