2015 WL 9777785
[…] (C) the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract;
(D) the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under section 450j–1(a) of this title; or
(E) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the proposal is beyond the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities, ... because the proposal includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor.
25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). See 25 C.F.R. § 900.22 (setting forth the same declination criteria). The Secretary must justify his or her contract declination decision “by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof).” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1).

The 2d Declination declined the 2015 AFA on two grounds: (i) “the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory,” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(A); and (ii) “the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract,” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(C). The Defendants have failed to create a genuine dispute of material fact under either (i) or (ii). Consequently, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Sage Hospital on Count II.