2015 WL 9777785
[…] See Response at 14.

*13 In response to Sage Hospital’s argument that Burwell “ ‘failed to predicate the declination of the proposed 2015 AFA on the basis that it sought a different funding amount,’ ” the Defendants argue that Sage Hospital “confuses the regulations, which explain when declination criteria may be invoked, with the declination criteria themselves.” Response at 14–15 (quoting Motion at 29). The Defendants assert that
§ 900.29 requires the Secretary “[t]o advise the Indian tribe or tribal organization in writing of the Secretary’s objections, including a specific finding that clearly demonstrates that (or that is supported by a controlling legal authority that) one of the conditions set forth in § 900.22 exists.” Section 900.22, in turn, is the list of substantive declination criteria; it is not the limitations on using those criteria set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. The fact that the declination letter did not cite § 900.32 is therefore irrelevant.
Response at 15.