2015 WL 9777785
[…] C. THE DEFENDANTS UNLAWFULLY DECLINED THE 2013 RENEWAL.
*31 Section 900.33 prohibited the Defendants from declining the 2013 Renewal, because the 2013 Renewal did not contain a “material and substantial change to the scope or funding” of Sage Hospital’s PFSAs. 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. Section 900.33 says that proposals for term contract renewals are not subject to § 450f(a)(2)’s declination criteria “where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. The 2013 Renewal proposed the following amendments to the 2010 Contract—the added sections are underlined and the deleted sections are crossed out:
Article I, Section 2(B):
(B) In General.