2015 WL 9777785
[…] To the extent that the Defendants argue that Pequot’s interpretation of the phrase “substantially the same” in § 900.32 applies with equal force to § 900.33, the Court rejects Burwell’s interpretation of § 900.33 for the same reasons that it rejected her interpretation of § 900.32. First, if there is any ambiguity in § 900.33’s language, Indian deference trumps Auer deference and the Court must read the ambiguity in favor of Sage Hospital. Second, even if Auer deference trumps Indian deference, Burwell’s interpretation of § 900.33 is plainly erroneous and inconsistent with the regulation.

Section 900.33 reads:
Are all proposals to renew term contracts subject to the declination criteria?
Department of Health and Human Services and the Bureau of Indian Affairs will not review the renewal of a term contract for declination issues where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization.
*32 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 (bold in original).