2015 WL 9777785
[…] The Court thus concludes that § 900.32 does not allow the HHS Secretary to consider information beyond a contract renewal proposal’s four corners in determining whether it is “substantially the same” as its predecessor. 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. Accordingly, the Defendants unlawfully applied the Declination criteria to the 2014 AFA.30

 

B. EVEN IF THE COURT APPLIED AUER DEFERENCE, BURWELL’S INTERPRETATION OF § 900.32 IS PLAINLY ERRONEOUS OR INCONSISTENT WITH THE ISDEA.
Pequot ‘s expansive interpretation of § 900.32 is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the ISDEA. Section 900.32 states:
*30 Can the Secretary decline an Indian tribe or tribal organization’s proposed successor annual funding agreement?
No. If it is substantially the same as the prior annual funding agreement ... and the contract is with DHHS or the BIA, the Secretary shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding agreement. Any portion of an annual funding agreement proposal which is not substantially the same as that which was funded previously (e.g., a redesign proposal; waiver proposal; different proposed funding amount; or different program, service, function, or activity), or any annual funding agreement proposal which pertains to a contract with an agency of DOI other than the BIA, is subject to the declination criteria and procedures in [§ 450f(a)(2) ].
25 C.F.R. § 900.32 (bold in original). Section 900.32 makes clear that whether the HHS Secretary may apply the Declination criteria to a proposed successor AFA turns on the proposal’s contents, rather than on a holistic assessment of the tribe or tribal organization’s performance of the existing AFA that incorporates information from outside sources. Section 900.6 underscores this interpretation by defining an AFA narrowly as “a document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.6 (emphasis added).