2022 WL 4548134
[…] Congress has amended the Settlement Act several times. In 1980, Congress passed the Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation Amendments Act, which, among other things, “authorized” ONHIR to “call upon any department or agency of the United States to assist [ONHIR] in implementing its relocation plan and completing relocation within the time required by law, except that the control over and responsibility for completing relocation shall remain in [ONHIR].” P.L. 96-305 § 5(3)(i); 25 U.S.C. § 640d-11(e). This law also provided that “[i]n any case in which [ONHIR] calls upon any such department or agency for assistance..., such department or agency shall provide reasonable assistance so requested,” and “[o]n failure of any agency to provide reasonable assistance...[ONHIR] shall report such failure to the Congress.” Id.
In 1988, Congress passed the Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation Amendments, which, in relevant part, directed ONHIR to submit to Congress a new relocation report. P.L. 100-666 § 4(d).