2022 WL 4548134
[…] Finally, it is also notable that, in a different portion of the statute (25 U.S.C. § 640d-17), Congress authorized “[e]ither tribe, acting through the chairman of its tribal council, for and on behalf of the tribe,” to assert four specific types of claims “against the other tribe”: (1) a claim for “an accounting” related to certain “trader license fees or commissions, lease proceeds, or other similar charges” (id. § 640d-17(a)(1)); (2) a claim “for the determination and recovery of the fair value of” certain “grazing and agricultural” activities (id. § 640d-17(a)(2)); (3) a claim for “the adjudication of any claims that either tribe may have against the other for damages to the lands to which title was quieted,” in which case “the United States may be joined as a party to such an action” (id. § 640d-17(a)(3)); and (4) a claim for “such further original, ancillary, or supplementary actions against the other tribe as may be necessary or desirable to insure the quiet and peaceful enjoyment of the reservation lands of the tribes by the tribes and the members thereof, and to fully accomplish all objects and purposes of this subchapter” (id. § 640d-17(c)). Congress also specified that, apart from the third type of authorized claim, “[a]ny judgment or judgments by the District Court in such action or actions shall not be regarded as a claim or claims against the United States.” Id. § 640d-17(d).