2020 WL 6878441
[…] Nothing inherent in the nature of subject-matter jurisdiction precludes it from depending on a defendant’s choice. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act expressly provides that a foreign state may waive its sovereign immunity and thereby allow a court to exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over the suit against it. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) (“A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case ... in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication.”); see also id. § 1330(a) (conditioning a court’s “original jurisdiction” over “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state” on “the foreign state ... not [being] entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement”); Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 489, 103 S.Ct. 1962, 76 L.Ed.2d 81 (1983) (confirming that § 1330(a) governs a court’s “exercise [of] subject matter jurisdiction”).