United States District Court,
[…] 10. It is well settled in Oklahoma that the surface estate is servient to the dominant mineral estate. Dulaney v. Okla. State Department of Health, 868 P.2d 676, 680 (Okla.1993) . Oklahoma's Exploration Rights Act of 2011 provides that “the lessee of a wind or solar energy agreement or the wind energy developer shall not unreasonably interfere with the mineral owner's right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the right of ingress and egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring, severing, capturing and producing the minerals.” Okla. Stat. tit. 52, ? 803 (B). Section 803 (F) states “[i]t is the intent of this act to confirm the mineral owner's historical right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the right of ingress and egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring, severing, capturing and producing the minerals, and nothing in this act is intended to expand or diminish those historical rights. Further, nothing in this act shall amend or modify the surface damages statutes or be interpreted to grant, expand or diminish any person's rights therein .” As yet, there are no published cases interpreting or applying this act. The act did not ban wind farms on lands subject to oil and gas leases. The act does not appear to grant the mineral estate any greater rights than those existing under common law.