United States District Court,
[…] *73. For its first claim, Plaintiff claims the Wind Farm will violate 25 C.F.R. ? 226.19 . The regulations contained in 25 CFR ?? 226.1 ?226.43 were promulgated pursuant to the Osage Allotment Act (‘the Act’), which Congress enacted in 1906. The Act severed ownership of the mineral estate in Osage County from ownership of the surface estate, establishing a subsurface mineral estate trust to be held by the United States, on behalf of the Osage Tribe. See 34 Stat. 539; Quarles v. U.S., ex rel Bureau of Indian Affairs, 372 F.3d 1169 (10th Cir.2004) .
4. Section 226.19 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Lessee or his/her authorized representative shall have the right to use so much of the surface of the land within the Osage Mineral Estate as may be reasonable for operations and marketing. This includes but is not limited to the right to lay and maintain pipelines, electric lines, pull rods, other appliances necessary for operations and marketing, and the right-of-way for ingress and egress to any point of operations. If Lessee and surface owner are unable to agree as to the routing of pipelines, electric lines, etc., said routing shall be set by the Superintendent. The right to use water for lease operations is established by ? 226.24. Lessee shall conduct his/her operations in a workmanlike manner, commit no waste and allow none to be committed upon the land, nor permit any unavoidable nuisance to be maintained on the premises under his/her control.
(b) Before commencing a drilling operation, Lessee shall pay or tender to the surface owner commencement money in the amount of $25 per seismic shot hole and commencement money in the amount of $300 for each well, after which Lessee shall be entitled to immediate possession of the drilling site. Commencement money will not be required for the redrilling of a well which was originally drilled under the currently lease. A drilling site shall be held to the minimum area essential for operations and shall not exceed one and one-half acres in area unless authorized by the Superintendent. Commencement money shall be a credit toward the settlement of the total damages. Acceptance of commencement money by the surface owner does not affect his/her right to compensation for damages as described in ? 226.20, occasioned by the drilling and completion of the well for which it was paid. Since actual damage to the surface from operations cannot necessarily be ascertained prior to the completion of a well as a serviceable well or dry hole, a damage settlement covering the drilling operation need not be made until after completion of drilling operations.
25 CFR ? 226.19 .