2017 WL 950956
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Defendants should be held liable for direct violations of those statutes prior to any consultation process that may have triggered the provisions Section 3.2.3, the Court finds that theory of liability untenable.

*5 Under the Pilot Program, the Secretary of Transportation “may assign, and [a state] may assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within” that state under NEPA. 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). The Pilot Program also provides that, if a state assumes responsibility for a project under Section 327(a)(2)(A), “the Secretary may assign to the State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(B)(i). If a state assumes “responsibility under subsection (a)(2) [it] shall be solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (i).” Id. § 327(e) (emphasis added). “Any responsibility of the Secretary not explicitly assumed by the State by written agreement under this section shall remain the responsibility of the Secretary.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(D).