32 F.4th 548
[…] The disputed regulatory language concerns § 136.30, which sets a ceiling on the payments that Medicare-participating hospitals can receive for authorized CHS care. These hospitals must accept Medicare-like rates as payment in full for:
all levels of care ... that is authorized under part 136, subpart C by a contract health service (CHS) program of the Indian Health Service (IHS); or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, as amended, Pub. L. 93–638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.; or authorized for purchase under § 136.31 by an urban Indian organization (as that term is defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(h)) (hereafter “I/T/U”).
Id.§ 136.30(b) (emphasis added). In short, our concern is with “care ... that is authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program.” Id. Subsections (c) and (d) explain the reimbursement calculation in relation to the Medicare reimbursement rate. Id.§ 136.30(c)–(d).