32 F.4th 548
[…] Ultimately, both argue that it is the authorization from the Tribe’s CHS program for the CHS care that triggers the availability of Medicare-like rates under the regulatory language.

In contrast, Blue Cross insists that the regulation unambiguously requires payment from tribal CHS funds for MLR discounts to apply. Blue Cross points to subsections (e), (f), and (g), which discuss how MLR payments to Medicare-participating hospitals are calculated. See42 C.F.R. § 136.30(e) (“The calculation of payment by I/T/Us will be based on determinations under paragraphs (c) and (d) ....”); id. § 136.30(f) (“[I]f an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or its agent by the I/T/U, the I/T/U will pay the lesser of” the amount determined under subsection (e) or the negotiated amount.); id. § 136.30(g)(1)(“The I/T/U shall be the payor of last resort under § 136.61 ....”). Blue Cross argues that in these subsections, a “Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program” is always the payor and concludes that this means it must be the Tribe’s CHS program that actually provides the money for CHS services.