32 F.4th 548
[…] Carry out, Merriam-Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary, https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/carry% 20out (last visited Apr. 20, 2022). Notably, neither definition suggests that “executing” or “undertaking” something requires the expenditure of funds, as the district court did in construing § 136.30(b). Instead, “a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program” may be a Tribe taking actions to implement its CHS program, whether through authorizing care or expending funds allocated from the IHS.

A comparison to the first clause in § 136.30(b) is instructive. The regulatory language states that MLR will apply to care “authorized ... by a contract health service (CHS) program of the Indian Health Service.” 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(b) In contrast, the second and disputed clause—“a Tribe or tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS”—does not mirror this language emphasizing the direct role of the CHS program. Id.