32 F.4th 548
[…] This framework, however, has not always ensured that healthcare is accessible or fully funded for those of American Indian descent. “The provision of health care for American Indians has historically been, and remains, plagued by chronic funding shortages and ineffective provision of services.” Rancheria v. Hargan, 296 F. Supp. 3d 256, 259 (D.D.C. 2017). To combat financial constraints, IHS health programs—whether operated by the IHS itself or a tribe—are “the payer of last resort” for healthcare costs. 25 U.S.C. § 1623 (“Health programs operated by the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Urban Indian organizations ... shall be the payer of last resort for services provided by such Service, tribes, or organizations to individuals eligible for services through such programs. ...”). Therefore, Medicare, Medicaid, or private insurance must pay before IHS reimbursement is available. 42 C.F.R. § 136.30; see also42 C.F.R. § 136.61 (defining these funding sources as “alternate resources”).