32 F.4th 548
[…] The plain language of § 136.30 does not extend MLR to those non-tribal employees simply because other participants in that healthcare plan are eligible for CHS care. Nor is MLR available for all care that a Tribe or Tribal organization authorizes. Instead, as discussed above, that authorized care must be limited to care involved in “carrying out a CHS program.” Put simply, MLR payments are available only for authorized CHS care. “Authorization” carries a specific meaning in the regulatory language, see42 C.F.R. § 136.24. Care is “authorized” only after the medical care provider “notif[ies] the appropriate ordering official of the need for services” and gives “information necessary to determine the relative medical need for the services and the individual’s eligibility.” Id. § 136.24(b).