25 F.4th 12
[…] The Tribe maintains it refers generally to “the Tribe’s total landholdings.” The intervenors suggest that “tribal lands” is a term of art that refers to lands subject to tribal jurisdiction. We need not determine the precise scope of “tribal lands” as used in the Michigan Act, however, as the different definitions advanced by the parties all refer to real property held by a tribe.

9

See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1456-1(f)(4)(C) (referring to “[c]osts associated with land acquisition, land management planning, remediation, restoration, and enhancement”) (emphases added); 10 U.S.C. § 2601(e) (providing that the Secretary of a military branch may accept some gifts “consisting of the provision, acquisition, enhancement, or construction of real or personal property”) (emphases added).

10

See, e.g., Pueblo de San Ildefonso Claims Settlement Act of 2005, Pub.