25 F.4th 12
[…] Compare 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a) (prohibiting gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988), with id. § 2719(b)(1)(B)(i) (creating an exception for “lands [that] are taken into trust as part of ... a settlement of a land claim”). We express no opinion on whether land acquired under the Michigan Act would trigger IGRA’s exception.

4

The Secretary of the Interior is also charged generally “with the supervision of public business relating to ... Indians.” 43 U.S.C. § 1457; see also 25 U.S.C. § 2 (tasking “[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs ... under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior” with “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”) (emphasis added).

5