2022 WL 18859975
[…] (Doc. 105 at 24.) Therefore, “it was not the purpose of the LTEMP to consider wholesale changes to annual operations in response to reductions in annual amounts of water available because of drought, even extreme drought due to climate change.” (Id.)

Federal Defendants also argue that although “the 1956 Act refers to hydropower production as an ‘incident’ to other authorized purposes, hydropower is nonetheless an expressly authorized purpose of Glen Canyon Dam.” (Id. at 25 (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 620).) The 1956 Act, moreover, states “the Glen Canyon Dam powerplant is to be operated ‘so as to produce the greatest practicable amount of power and energy that can be sold at firm power and energy rates.’ ” (Id. at 25 (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 620(f)).) Furthermore, had the Department “ignored the purpose of power generation in the LTEMP, such a clear omission would have been inconsistent with the relevant, governing statutes applicable to Glen Canyon Dam.” (Doc. 105 at 25–26.)

3. Analysis