2021 WL 28207
[…] In other words, Congress has “circumscribe[d] agency discretion to allocate resources by putting restrictions in the operative statute[ ].” Lincoln, 508 U.S. at 193, 113 S.Ct. 2024. Title V thus carries no presumption of non-reviewability.
Invoking section 701(a)(2)’s second barrier to judicial review, the Secretary argues that, even if his allocation decisions are presumptively reviewable, there is still no law for us to apply because Title V provides that the Secretary must allocate funds “in such manner as [he] determines appropriate.” See 42 U.S.C. § 801(c)(7). If that were all Title V said, the Secretary would have a point. But the statute says much more: that the “amount paid to a Tribal government” shall be “based on increased expenditures ... relative to aggregate expenditures ... and determined in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts available ... are distributed to Tribal governments.” Id. (emphasis added).