2016 WL 5478428
[…] Only after this multi-layered approval process are the NWPs published in the Federal Register and valid for a period of five years. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(2); see generally 33 C.F.R. Pt. 330 (governing the issuance and administration of the NWP program). Individuals whose actions comply with the requirements of a specific NWP can proceed under the NWP without an individual permit, and in most cases without notifying the Corps, to dispose dredged or fill material into regulated waters, provided they comply with any conditions attached to the NWP. 33 C.F.R. § 330.2(c). These General Conditions are published alongside the NWPs and “are additional provisions which place restrictions or limitations on all of the NWPs.” Id. § 330.2(h).