2016 WL 5478428
[…] Protection of Historic Properties, 65 Fed. Reg. at 77,712. The Corps and the Advisory Council disagree about whether the Corps’ regulations comply with the NHPA in several areas. See Doc. 90-2.
After determining that a Corps project is a federal undertaking, the process of minimizing harm to historical properties, known as the Section 106 process,6 begins. The first step is to determine whether the undertaking “is a type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a). “If the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, assuming such historic properties were present, the agency official has no further obligations under section 106 or this part.” Id. § 800.3(a)(1). The Advisory Council has clarified that at this step agencies “should not be considering case-specific issues,” but should instead focus on the “ ‘type and nature’ of the undertaking.” Protection of Historic Properties, 65 Fed.