2016 WL 5478428
[…] These General Conditions are published alongside the NWPs and “are additional provisions which place restrictions or limitations on all of the NWPs.” Id. § 330.2(h).
“No activity which may affect properties listed or properties eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places[ ] is authorized” until the Corps complies with Appendix C, the Corps’ guidance for complying with NHPA. 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(g); Reissuance of Nationwide Permits, 72 Fed. Reg. 11,092, 11,192-93 (Mar. 12, 2007) (outlining General Condition 18, which is based on 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(g)). The Corps requires that “[n]on-federal permittees will notify the [District Engineer] if the activity may affect historic properties which the National Park Service has listed, determined eligible for listing, or which the prospective permittee has reason to believe may be eligible for listing, on the National Register of Historic Places.” Id. at § 330.4(g)(2). The proposed activity may not then begin “until ... the requirements of the National Historic Preservation Act have been satisfied.” Id. at § 330.4(g)(2).
The NWP at issue here is NWP 14 as it was in effect in 2007. Reissuance of Nationwide Permits, 72 Fed.