Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] removing the land from the tax rolls at the time the application is filed. 
        It would be illogical to require the Secretary to speculate as to every 
        possible economic use for land that an applicant is requesting the Secretary 
        place in trust.  See 
        Lincoln City,   229 
        F.Supp.2d at 1125 (stating that the BIA need not speculate about revenues 
        from potential ventures). Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily 
        indicates that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed 
        in § 151.10(e). There is a rational basis for this decision. 
        
 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f)
         *8   
        Subsection 151.10(f) states that the Secretary shall consider the  "[j]urisdictional 
        problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise." In 
        the memorandum decision, the Secretary noted that the Tribe did not expect 
        any problems or conflicts with the use of the Oacoma parcel. AR 1396. 
        In support of this conclusion the Secretary referenced an earlier land