Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] the acquisition is "necessary." Plaintiffs argue that the decision 
        is deficient because it fails to explain why holding the land in trust 
        is more beneficial than 
        holding it in fee. However, the Court has determined that the Secretary 
        is not required to delve into an in-depth discussion of the purposes behind 
        enactment of the IRA each time an application to acquire land in trust 
        status is considered. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates 
        that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.3(a)(3). 
        There is a rational basis for this decision. 
 Clear Error In Judgment
 Subsection 151.11(c) states that "[w]here land is being acquired for business purposes, the tribe shall provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed use." Plaintiffs claim the Secretary's decision is arbitrary and capricious because it amounts to a clear error of judgment. (Pls.' Br. Supp. Summ.