Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] provided regarding jurisdictional problems. (Pls.' Br. Supp. Summ. J. 
        at 48.) 
 "The regulations only require that the BIA undertake an evaluation of potential problems." 
Lincoln City,
 229 F.Supp.2d at 1124. The Secretary considered the fact that minimal problems were created by a previous acquisition of off-reservation property and that the Tribe did not expect any problems with the acquisition of the Oacoma parcel. AR 1396. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.10(f). There is a rational basis for this decision.
 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g)
        Subsection 151.10(g) states that "[i]f land to be acquired is in 
        fee status,  [the Secretary shall consider] whether the Bureau of 
        Indian Affairs is equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities 
        resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust status." The 
        Secretary determined that the BIA will be staffed and equipped to administer 
        the Oacoma property. AR 1396. This includes assisting in all real estate 
        functions.  Id. 
          The Secretary also noted