Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Id.   
        at 55; (5) the construction of the Circle of Tipis obviates the need to 
        place the land in trust status,  Id. 
          at 60; and (6) there 
        is no evidence supporting the decision to place in trust status the 
        acreage in excess of the nine acres on which the Circle of Tipis sits, 
         Id.   
        Interior contends the Agency's decision was reasonable and is supported 
        by both the memorandum decision and the Administrative Record. (Defs.' 
        Mem. Opp. Summ. J. at 1-24.) 
 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(b)
 
*5
 Subsection 151.10(b) states that the Secretary shall consider "[t]he need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land." The Secretary indicated that the Tribe needed the Oacoma parcel "to diversify the tribe's economic development, expand their [sic] trust land base, and to generate much needed income for the Lower Brule Sioux Tribe for use in providing services to tribal members."