Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] it is a matter that must be addressed on another day.  See 
          25 U.S.C. § 2719(c) 
        (stating that "[n]othing in this section 
        shall affect or diminish the authority and responsibility of the Secretary 
        to take land into trust"). It should be noted, however, that this 
        Memorandum Opinion is not to be construed as endorsing or permitting gaming 
        on the Oacoma parcel. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates 
        that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.10(c). 
        There is a rational basis for this decision. 
 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(e)
 Subsection 151.10(e) states that "[i]f the land to be acquired is in unrestricted fee status, [the Secretary shall consider] the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls." The Secretary noted that the Oacoma parcel generates $2,587.02 in tax revenue for plaintiffs. AR 1396. The Secretary determined that the loss of such revenues would not have a significant impact on the local governments. 
Id.