Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] did not consider the negative effects, and hence, the 
        decision is arbitrary and capricious. (Pls.' Br. Supp. Summ. J. at 50-51.) 
        
 The Secretary is only required to consider whether the BIA is equipped to handle the additional duties that will arise if the property is taken into trust. The Secretary considered these factors and determined the BIA will be able to handle these additional duties. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.10(g). There is a rational basis for this decision.
 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(b)
 Subsection 151.11(b) states: 
The location of the land relative to state boundaries, and its distance from the boundaries of the tribe's reservation, shall be considered as follows: as the distance between the tribe's reservation and the land to be acquired increases, the Secretary shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe's justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition. The Secretary shall give greater weight to the concerns raised pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
*9 The memorandum decision indicates that the considerations set forth in subsection (b) were addressed previously in the decision.