2016 WL 4621065
[…] Additionally, the DOI treated rancherias as reservations in conducting Section 18 elections under the IRA shortly after its enactment. See Haas Report at 15 (listing “Northfork” and other rancherias under the “reservation” table heading). Moreover, notably, DOI regulations consider “rancheria” to fall under the definition of “tribe,” see 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) (“Tribe means any [inter alia]... rancheria ..., which is recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the [BIA].”); Land Acquisitions, 45 Fed. Reg. 62,034, 62,036 (Sept. 18, 1980) (same, referring to earlier regulations in 25 C.F.R. § 120a.2).