2016 WL 4621065
[…] Jan. 22, 2016).

9

The defendants do not challenge the standing of the plaintiffs in this action, but the Court nonetheless assured itself of jurisdiction in Stand Up I. See 919 F. Supp. 2d at 56 n.7.

10

Indeed, California law provides that “[u]pon receipt of a statute ratifying a tribal-state compact negotiated and executed pursuant to subdivision (c), ... the Secretary of State shall forward a copy of the executed compact and the ratifying statute, if applicable, to the Secretary of the Interior for his or her review and approval, in accordance with [25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)].” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(f). California law further instructs that compacts, such as the one in this case, are “ratified by a statute approved by each house of the Legislature, a majority of the members thereof concurring, and signed by the Governor, unless the statute contains implementing or other provisions requiring a supermajority vote, in which case the statute shall be approved in the manner required by the [California] Constitution.” Id. § 12012.25(c).

11

The Picayune Tribe never amended its complaint and, thus, its original complaint remains operative as to its claims.

12