2022 WL 808141
[…] (citation omitted)). Many of the challenged regulations mandate “with the clarity necessary to support judicial action” under the APA. SUWA, 542 U.S. at 66; compare id. at 65–67 (finding insufficient clarity in a broad statutory mandate requiring an agency to manage lands “in a manner so as not to impair the suitability of such areas for preservation as wilderness” (citation omitted)), with 25 C.F.R. § 36.22(a) (“The elementary instruction programs ... shall include ... (1) Language arts. (2) Mathematics.... (5) Fine arts.... (6) Physical Education.”), and 25 C.F.R. § 36.23(c) (“The following content areas shall be integrated into the curriculum. (1) Career exploration and orientation... (4) Consumer economics.”). Therefore, Plaintiffs allege “both a legal duty to perform a discrete agency action and a failure to perform that action.” VVA, 811 F.3d at 1079.