2022 WL 768669
[…] Thousand Islands Cent. Sch. Dist., 327 F. Supp. 3d 477, 526 (N.D.N.Y. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted).
B. NIA Claims
To establish a prima facie case of a violation of the Nonintercourse Act, a plaintiff must show that “(1) it is an Indian tribe, (2) the land is tribal land, (3) the United States has never consented to or approved the alienation of this tribal land, and (4) the trust relationship between the United States and the tribe has not been terminated or abandoned.” Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Weicker, 39 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir.1994); see 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”).
1. St. Regis Mohawks
Thus, Plaintiff argues that it meets all of the elements and can establish a prima facie case. St. Regis Mohawks’ Mem. of L. at 12–25. The Court agrees.
a. Indian Tribe
In an earlier iteration of this case, the Court found that “the St.