2021 WL 1376986
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 5388(c).

Swinomish says this provision expands the funds Indian Health Service must pay a tribe under Subchapter V — the subchapter under which Swinomish runs its health program. The Tribe argues the phrase “including any funds ... related to the provision by the Secretary of services and benefits” encompasses money received from patients’ insurers.

We disagree. The word “including” is first used to clarify the types of funding already available under Subchapter I, not expand them. This is consistent with the ordinary use of the term.