2021 WL 1376986
[…] It refers to insurance money at 25 U.S.C. § 5388(j) and § 5325(m) — all without a mention of contract support costs.

To the contrary, by requiring Indian Health Service to pay a secretarial amount sufficient to support the contracted-for services, the Act repeatedly contemplates that the contracting parties (a tribe and Indian Health Service) will not factor that insurance money into the contract. Insurance money:
• “shall be treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement,” id. § 5388(j);
• “shall not result in any offset or reduction in the amount of funds,” id.; and
• “shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise obligated to the contract,” id. § 5325(m)(2).

 

B.
Swinomish’s counter-arguments are unavailing.