2017 WL 132448
[…] The Supreme Court has already determined that a “noncarrier owner of a segment of railroad track who contracts for an interstate railroad’s use of the segment as part of its line [cannot] reserve a right to regulate the type of commodities that the railroad may transport over the segment....” U.S. v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 333 U.S. 169, 175 (1948). That sort of restriction goes to the heart of the railroad’s operations as a carrier and flies in the face of the anti-discrimination purposes for which the Interstate Commerce Act was first enacted. Id. See also 49 U.S.C. § 10741(a)(1) (“A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination.”).