2017 WL 132448
[…] Assoc. of Am. R.R. v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 622 F.3d 1094, 1096 (9th Cir. 2010); PCS Phosphate Co., Inc. v. Norfolk S. Corp., 559 F.3d 212, 218 (4th Cir. 2009). The STB has exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules ..., practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers,” as well as the “abandonment, or discontinuance of” tracks. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The remedies provided by the ICCTA “with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id.

Prior to 1995, state authorities had a role in administering the standards and procedures that governed transportation by rail carriers. See Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, § 214(c)(5), 94 Stat. 1895, 1915 (1980).