2022 WL 4245487
[…] United States, 614 F.3d 519, 521 (D.C. Cir. 2010). The CDA contains a “mandatory administrative process”—referred to as “presentment”—that “requires contractors to present ‘[e]ach claim’ they have to a contracting officer for decision.” Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisc. v. United States, 577 U.S. 250, 252 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)). Once a claim has been presented, a contracting officer must provide a final decision on the claim within a specified period, typically 60 days. 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103(d), 7103(f)(1)–(2). “Failure by a contracting officer to issue a decision on a claim within the required period of time is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim.” Id. § 7103(f)(5).
After this process has run its course, dissatisfied claimants have a right to challenge the contracting officer’s decision. The CDA typically allows claimants to appeal to an agency board or to seek judicial review in the United States Court of Federal Claims.