2022 WL 4245487
[…] But that is a question for another day.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES Defendants’ motion to dismiss. Dkt. 15.
SO ORDERED
All Citations
Slip Copy, 2022 WL 4245487
Footnotes |
|
Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d), the current Secretary of Health and Human Services, Xavier Becerra, and the current Director of IHS, Elizabeth A. Fowler, are “automatically substituted” as parties with no effect on TCC’s “substantial rights.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). |
|
TCC argues that it has a countervailing (and codified) canon: 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(11), which states that “The Secretary’s commitment to Indian self-determination requires that these regulations be liberally construed for the benefit of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to effectuate the strong Federal policy of self-determination and, further, that any ambiguities herein be construed in favor of the Indian tribe or tribal organization so as to facilitate and enable the transfer of services, programs, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, authorized by the Act.” Because IHS’s motion fails even without resort to this regulation, the Court need not decide whether it applies to the waiver of sovereign immunity at issue in this case. |
|