2018 WL 731516
[…] One provision of the Restoration Act states:
“All gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the tribe. Any violation of the prohibition provided in this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties that are provided by the laws of the State of Texas. The provisions of this subsection are enacted in accordance with the tribe’s request in Tribal Resolution No. T.C.-86-079 which was approved and certified on March 10, 1986.”
25 U.S.C. § 737(a)(LexisNexis 2010 & Supp. 2017). The Restoration Act also provides that “the courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any offense in violation of subsection (a) that is committed by the tribe, or by any member of the tribe, on the reservation or on the lands of the tribe.” Id. at § 737(c). “However, nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the State of Texas from bringing an action in the courts of the United States to enjoin violations of the provisions of this section.” Id.

Approximately one year after passing the Restoration Act, in 1988 Congress enacted IGRA. IGRA set forth a regulatory system consisting of three classes of gaming with differing degrees of corresponding regulations. See Texas v.