(Cite as: 2015 WL 1003879 (W.D.Tex.))
[…] TABC, Cause No.
D-1-GN-10-003084 (Dist. Ct. Travis Cnty. Oct. 14, 2011),FN14 there is no violation
of Texas law in the present case. Oct. 7, 2014, Tr. 244. Texas responds that the
Knebel opinion is of little precedential value and inconsistent with the opinions
of higher Texas courts. Oct. 7, 2014, Tr. 248-49.
FN14. Because the Knebel decision is not readily available in electronic
databases, the Court notes that a copy of the case can be found in the
record at ECF No. 358-2.
*21 As an initial matter, the Court has found only one definition of a
"sweepstakes" under Texas statutory law. Section 622.001 of the Texas Sweepstakes
Act, Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code s 622.001 et seq., defines a "sweepstakes" as "a
contest that awards one or more prizes based on chance or the random selection of
prizes." Id. s 622.001(4). The Sweepstakes Act, however, "does not apply to a
sweepstakes for which the only use of the mail is for a consumer to return an
entry form to the sweepstakes sponsor," id. s 622.051(b), nor "to a sweepstakes in