(Cite as: 2015 WL 1003879 (W.D.Tex.))
[…] promotional sweepstakes in the context of Texas lottery law.
A. Texas Lottery Law
*22 Under the Restoration Act, the Tribe may only engage in gaming that is not
"prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas." 25 U.S.C. s 1300g-6(a). Prior to
1991, section 47, article 3 of the Texas Constitution provided that "[t]he
Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting the establishment of lotteries and gift
enterprises in this State, as well as the sale of tickets in lotteries, gift
enterprises or other evasions involving the lottery principle, established or
existing in other States." Tex. Const. sec. 47, art. 3 (amended 1980) (emphasis
added); Verney v. Abbot, No. 03-05-00064-CV, 2006 WL 2082085, at *1 (Tex.App. July
28, 2006). In 1991, however, section 47 of article 3 was amended to provide that
"[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in
this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this
section." FN15 See Tex. Const. sec. 47, art. 3 (as amended 1991); Verney, 2006 WL
2082085, at *1. "Significantly, the portion denouncing the sale of tickets in
lotteries, gift enterprises or other evasions involving the lottery principle ...