970 F.3d 895
[…] III.

Ferguson next challenges the district court’s denial of the motions for judgment of acquittal based on the sufficiency of the evidence, which we review de novo. United States v. Hill, 750 F.3d 982, 987 (8th Cir. 2014). “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, resolving evidentiary conflicts in favor of the government, and accepting all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence that support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (quoting United States v. Cook, 603 F.3d 434, 437 (8th Cir. 2010)).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 81, “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building, structure or vessel, ... or attempts or conspires to do such an act” is guilty of the offense of arson. The statute also imposes an enhanced maximum sentence where “the building [is] a dwelling or [ ] the life of any person [is] placed in jeopardy.” Id.