961 F.3d 105
[…] Indeed, several of the state usury statutes underlying the RICO charges in this case are of precisely this nature. For instance, the payday loan statute in New Hampshire, which was the location of one of the customers named in Count 2, provides: “The annual percentage rate for payday loans shall not exceed 36 percent,” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 399-A:17(I), and makes payday loans in excess of 36 percent unenforceable, regardless of mental state, see id. § 399-A:23(VIII) (“If charges in excess of those permitted by this chapter shall be charged ... the contract of loan shall be void and the lender shall have no right to collect or receive any charges, interest, or recompense whatsoever.”). Similarly, New York’s civil usury statute, which was specifically listed in the indictment, and which applies to loans listed in all three substantive RICO counts, provides that the maximum interest rate “shall be sixteen per centum per annum.”