2018 WL 2473737
[…] The tribe moved to intervene as of right1 because the case required a determination as to the taxability of the distributions, which could impair its distribution program and subject it to reporting and withholding requirements. Its motion was granted, and the tribe filed an answer and affirmative defenses.
In the proceedings below, the member and the tribe raised as an affirmative defense that the distributions were exempt from taxation as “Indian general welfare benefit[s]” under the Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act (“GWEA”), Pub. L. No. 113–168, 128 Stat. 1883 (2014) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 139E). GWEA excludes from federal taxation “any payment made or services provided to or on behalf of a member of an Indian tribe ... pursuant to an Indian tribal government program.”2 26 U.S.C. § 139E(b). The Government moved for summary judgment on this defense.