2020 WL 2733890
[…] Accordingly, it is irrelevant whether the victim in this case is or is not an Indian. Jurisdiction under § 117 is derived from the location where the alleged offense occurred, specifically Indian country. At this point in the case, jurisdiction exists because the offense is alleged to have occurred within Indian Country.
Defendant disagrees, arguing that federal jurisdiction only exists if either the actor or the victim are Indian. He cites to a case decided by the District Court of North Dakota in which the defendant challenged the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, Stalking. United States v. Rettinger, 2006 WL 3463424 (D.N.D. Nov. 28, 2006). Section 2261A criminalizes stalking by an individual who “travels in interstate or foreign commerce or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (emphasis added). The court found that the statute was not overbroad, nor did it violate the sovereignty of the North Dakota under the 10th Amendment.